Today's date: October 20, 2014



News
Top Stories
Sports
Ag Issues
Community News
Fulda 125th
Police/Courts
Editorial
Obituaries
Announcements
Notices
Columnists
Legals
Classroom
Weather
Search
Classifieds
Sports
Raider boys score 88 points, finish third at Luverne

Advance 10 athletes in 11 events,

Fenske qualifies in four events, Holmes wins vault, Thier second in discus

May 29, 2014

  Brian Fenske runs well at Sub-Section meet finishing third in all three of his dashes. 
  FULDA FREE PRESS/Sean Solheim
FULDA FREE PRESS/Sean Solheim
Brian Fenske runs well at Sub-Section meet finishing third in all three of his dashes.
Thomas Salentiny qualified for the section after placing sixth with a toss of 39-9. 
  FULDA FREE PRESS/Sean Solheim
FULDA FREE PRESS/Sean Solheim
Thomas Salentiny qualified for the section after placing sixth with a toss of 39-9.
by Les Knustson
It was a good day for the Fulda High School boys track and field squad at the Sub-Section 10 Meet in Luverne last Wednesday, May 21.

Competing under nearly perfect weather conditions, the Raiders advanced 10 athletes in 11 events to the Section 3A Meet, which will be held at the Redwood Valley High School athletic complex in Redwood Falls Thursday (May 29), beginning with field events at 2 p.m.

Highlighted by the four-event qualification and 26-point performance of sophomore sprinter Brian Fenske, Fulda finished third in the final standings of the eight-team meet with 88 points.

Luverne (192) and Murray County Central (136.5) finished ahead of the Raiders, while Pipestone Area (78), Hills-Beaver Creek (66.5), Southwest Christian / Edgerton (64), Adrian (43) and Ellsworth (16) trailed Fulda in the team scoring chase.

It was a good day for our guys, declared FHS head coach Brad Holinka. We had several season-best performances, finished third in the team scoring and were able to advance 10 kids in 11 events, which gives us a chance for a good team experience at the section meet.

Along with Fenske’s stellar day, the Raiders received an individual sub-section championship from junior Alex Holmes who won the pole vault, clearing the bar at 10 feet, seven inches. Holmes scored 10 points for the Raiders with his gold-medal effort and ranks in a three-way tie for fourth in his event entering the section meet.

Junior Matt Thier claimed the sub-section silver medal in the discus, placing second with a throw of 127-0, which ranks fifth best among the 16 qualifying discus throwers.

Fenske placed second in the long jump (18-8 1/2) and finished third in all three dashes, clocking times of 11.92 (100), 23.98 (200) and 53.57 (400). His 53.57 in the quarter ranks as the seventh-best qualifying time.

Qualifying for the section in four events is quite an accomplishment, summed up Holinka about Fenske’s overall day at Luverne. Brian’s been having a great season and he will be busy competing at Redwood Thursday.

Joining Holmes, Thier and Fenske Thursday in individual events will be junior Bennett Appel, senior Matt Kunerth, freshman Isaiah Olsem and junior Tom Salentiny.

Appel, who contributed a total of 13.75 points (second high on the team) in the meet, qualified for the section meet by finishing third (six points) in the 110 meter high hurdles, clocked at 17.92 seconds.

Kunerth earned advancement in the triple jump by placing fourth (five points) with a leap of 38-4.

Olsem, who started the meet by running the leadoff leg on Fulda’s qualifying 4x800 meter relay team, completed a stellar day for the Raiders by running a personal record time of 11:05.29 in the 3200 meter run (two miles), scoring five points with a fourth-place qualifying effort.

Isaiah continues to improve each meet, praised Holinka. He has worked hard at becoming a better distance runner.

Salentiny qualified for the section after placing sixth (three points) in the meet’s highly-competitive shot put event with a distance of 39-9.

Freshmen Jon Gehl and Jorge Cardenas, along with junior Brett Cuperus, complete the list of 10 qualifiers as they teamed with Olsem to advance in the meet-opening 4x800, which placed fourth at Luverne (five points) with a time of 9:51.38. Olsem ran the leadoff leg, followed by Gehl and Cardenas before Cuperus brought the Raiders across with a fine anchor leg.

Freshman Will Gehl came close to qualifying as he scored four points for the Raiders with a fifth-place finish in the 1600, clocked at 5:24.06.

The top three in each event received an automatic qualification, while the remaining four section participants (in each event) are selected by the next-best four performances among all four sub-section meets, which qualified Kunerth, Olsem, Salentiny and the 4x800 team.

Appel scored seven more points by finishing fifth in the 300 meter intermediate hurdles (48.22) and placing sixth in the high jump (4-11).

Salentiny added two points to Fulda’s total with a seventh place in the discus (113-10) and sophomore Evan Williams scored a point by finishing eighth in the 110 meter high hurdles (23.40).

The Raiders finished sixth in both the 4x100 (52.80) and 4x400 (4:05.05) relays.

Sophomore Alex Schumacher, Cardenas, senior Ryan Schumacher and sophomore Michael Oakland exchanged the batons in the 4x100. It was Kunerth, Appel, Will Gehl and Cardenas who ran the quarters for FHS in the meet-ending 4x400.

Thier nearly placed in the shot put (ninth, 38-2) and Cuperus came close in the triple jump (10th, 33-3 1/2) as two of Fulda s best non-scoring performances.


Click Here to Contact Us
©Fulda Free Press 2014