Today's date: November 24, 2014



News
Top Stories
Sports
Ag Issues
Fulda 125th
Community News
Police/Courts
Editorial
Obituaries
Announcements
Notices
Columnists
Legals
Classroom
Weather
Search
Classifieds
Sports
Williams, Cheadle, Madison, Cuperus, Wagner each advance

Fulda girls score 69 points in Sub-Section 10 track and field meet at Luverne;

Raiders 4x100 also qualifes

May 29, 2014

  Kendall Clarke sprints to the finish line. 
  FULDA FREE PRESS/Sean Solheim
FULDA FREE PRESS/Sean Solheim
Kendall Clarke sprints to the finish line.
  Madison Dibble, Sariah Cheadle and Katelyn Renneke take to the track at Sub-Section meet. 
  FULDA FREE PRESS/Sean Solheim
FULDA FREE PRESS/Sean Solheim
Madison Dibble, Sariah Cheadle and Katelyn Renneke take to the track at Sub-Section meet.
by Les Knutson
Alyssa Williams, Sariah Cheadle, Nicole Madison, Sydney Cuperus and Bailey Wagner each earned individual advancement to this week s Section 3A high school track and field meet (at Redwood Falls, Thursday) by virtue of qualifying with fine performances at the Sub-Section 10 Meet at Luverne last Wednesday, May 21.

All five Fulda girls qualified to compete in field events, which start at 2 p.m. Thursday (May 29) at the athletic complex at Redwood Valley High School.

Additionally, Fulda s 4x100 meter relay team --- which ran a season-best time of 55 seconds flat --- also qualified after the results of all four sub-section meets were tabulated.

The top three finishers in each event earned an automatic bid to the section meet, while the remaining four section participants --- in each event --- are the next-best four performances from the four sub-section meets combined.

So, despite finishing fifth at Luverne, the Raider gals will run in the 4x100 at Redwood Falls. Junior Suzanne Pagel, eighth-grader Camryn Baumhoefner, Wagner and junior Courtney Tiesler exchanged the batons smoothly for Fulda in the swift-moving race.




Williams wins pole vault, Cuperus qualifies twice

Williams, a freshman, claimed the sub-section gold medal in the pole vault, winning her favorite event by being the only competitor to clear the bar at seven feet, eight inches. She scored 10 points for the Raiders with that performance and enters Thursday’s competition with the third-best qualifying height among the 16 vaulters who are advancing from the four sub-sections.

Alyssa has had a great season and she had an outstanding day at Luverne to win the sub-section meet, declared FHS head coach Greg Erdmann. She has a good chance to place well at the section meet.

Cheadle, a junior, placed second in the sub-section triple jump, leaping 31-2 3/4. She scored eight points with that effort and is ranked 11th in that event among the 16 section-meet qualifiers.

Madison, also a freshman, advances in the discus after placing third in the sub-section with a throw of 90-2, which ranks as the 12th-best qualifying distance.

Cuperus, a junior, will compete in two events at Redwood as she qualified in both the discus (fourth, 87-9) and shot put (fourth, 32-1), scoring 10 points for Fulda at the sub-section meet.

Wagner, Fulda s third freshman girl advancing, will compete in the high jump at Redwood after placing fourth (4-7) at Luverne.

“I am proud of all five,” praised Erdmann. “Each one of them --- Alyssa, Sariah, Nicole, Sydney and Bailey --- competed well in their events at the sub-section meet, earning a chance to extend their seasons.”

The combination of those five individual qualifying performances produced 39 of the 69 points scored by the Raiders in the sub-section meet.

Luverne easily won the team title as the Cardinals racked up 215 points. Pipestone Area and Southwest Christian / Edgerton tied for second with 122 points each, while Fulda and Murray County Central tied for fourth with 69 each. Adrian (52) and Hills-Beaver Creek (37) and Ellsworth (0) completed the eight-team field.

Fulda tacked on an additional 30 points by scoring 16 on the track --- with five placing performances (four by relays) --- and picked up 14 more between the high jump and pole vault.

Seniors Alli VandenBosch and Melissa Gehl both cleared 4-5 in the high jump, combining for seven points by placing fifth and sixth, respectively.

Senior Myah Holinka placed fifth in the pole vault (6-8) and freshman Kendall Clarke (6-2) was sixth, as the two also combined for seven points.

The Raiders scored four points by finishing fifth in the 4x800 meter relay with the team of sophomore Katelyn Renneke, seventh-grader Payton Slaathaug, junior Madison Dibble and freshman Sophia Spittle combining for a time of 12:12.42.

Both the 4x200 and 4x100 placed fifth, producing eight more points.

Pagel, Madison, Wagner and Tiesler clocked a time of 2:00.09 in the 4x200 before the foursome of Pagel, Baumhoefner, Wagner and Tiesler ran their fine time of 55 seconds flat in the 4x100, which ranks 13th among the 16 section-qualifying teams.

The Raiders scored three points with a sixth-place finish in the 4x400 meter relay, getting quarter-mile splits from the quartet of Baumhoefner, freshman Courtney Zins, Clarke and Wagner who ran an overall time of 4:47.97.

Seventh-grader Frances Piper completed Fulda s scoring in the sub-section meet with a fine eighth-place finish in the 400 meter dash, clocked at 1:10.38.





Click Here to Contact Us
©Fulda Free Press 2014